What Are the New Reporting Requirements?
[…] ECS will provide detailed information to all of our Section 111 reporting customers regarding these changes, the associated impact, and the ways that ECS may assist in overcoming the potential technical and operational obstacles presented. We will continue to keep readers apprised of developments. Should you have any questions on these developments please contact Marty Cassavoy at 781-517-8085 or Martin.Cassavoy@examworksocmpliance.com. ECS Section 111 reporting clients should address any questions to their assigned MMSEA Compliance Manager or via email at MIRService.Support@examworkscompliance.com.
[1] See 42 CFR 411.46(b)(2) “If a settlement appears to represent an attempt to shift to Medicare the responsibility for payment of medical expenses for the treatment of a work-related condition, the settlement will not be recognized. For example, if the parties to a settlement attempt to maximize the amount of disability benefits paid under workers' compensation by releasing the workers' compensation carrier from liability for medical expenses for a particular condition even though the facts show that the condition is work-related, Medicare will not pay for treatment of that condition.”